BGC
Bonifacio Global City — Manila's Highest-Demand Investment Hub

Quezon City — Manila's Largest City with Entry-Level to Mid-Range Value
View All Quezon City PropertiesForeign quota available in most buildings
Available — ample quota in most buildings
BGC scores higher on investment metrics (92 vs 68). For yield-focused investors, BGC is the stronger pick. Quezon City offers solid mid-market fundamentals.
| Type | Buy Range | Rent/mo |
|---|---|---|
Studio 22–35 sqm | ₱4.4M – ₱7.0M | ₱28,000 – ₱45,000 |
1 Bedroom 40–60 sqm | ₱8.0M – ₱15.0M | ₱45,000 – ₱75,000 |
2 Bedrooms 65–90 sqm | ₱14.0M – ₱22.0M | ₱75,000 – ₱130,000 |
3 Bedrooms 100–150 sqm | ₱22.0M – ₱38.0M | ₱120,000 – ₱200,000 |
Penthouse 200–400 sqm | ₱50.0M – ₱120.0M | ₱250,000 – ₱500,000 |
| Type | Buy Range | Rent/mo |
|---|---|---|
Studio 18–28 sqm | ₱1.8M – ₱3.0M | ₱10,000 – ₱18,000 |
1 Bedroom 30–50 sqm | ₱2.8M – ₱5.5M | ₱15,000 – ₱30,000 |
2 Bedrooms 50–75 sqm | ₱5.0M – ₱9.5M | ₱25,000 – ₱50,000 |
3 Bedrooms 80–120 sqm | ₱8.0M – ₱16.0M | ₱40,000 – ₱80,000 |
House & Lot 100–250 sqm | ₱6.0M – ₱20.0M | ₱25,000 – ₱60,000 |
| Unit Type | BGC — Buy | BGC — Rent | Quezon City — Buy | Quezon City — Rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | ₱4.4M – ₱7.0M | ₱28,000 – ₱45,000 | ₱1.8M – ₱3.0M | ₱10,000 – ₱18,000 |
| 1 Bedroom | ₱8.0M – ₱15.0M | ₱45,000 – ₱75,000 | ₱2.8M – ₱5.5M | ₱15,000 – ₱30,000 |
| 2 Bedrooms | ₱14.0M – ₱22.0M | ₱75,000 – ₱130,000 | ₱5.0M – ₱9.5M | ₱25,000 – ₱50,000 |
| 3 Bedrooms | ₱22.0M – ₱38.0M | ₱120,000 – ₱200,000 | ₱8.0M – ₱16.0M | ₱40,000 – ₱80,000 |
| Penthouse | ₱50.0M – ₱120.0M | ₱250,000 – ₱500,000 | — | — |
| House & Lot | — | — | ₱6.0M – ₱20.0M | ₱25,000 – ₱60,000 |
No listed properties for Quezon City
Browse allBGC consistently ranks as the safest area in Metro Manila. The district has 24/7 security, well-lit streets, and low crime rates. It is considered safer than most Western cities of comparable size.
Eastwood City (Libis) offers the highest yields and expat appeal. Vertis North near Quezon Avenue targets the premium domestic market. Commonwealth Avenue corridor provides volume and accessibility.




Choose any two of Metro Manila's premium districts from the dropdowns — BGC, Makati, Rockwell, Ortigas, Alabang, or Quezon City. Each combination generates a unique side-by-side analysis.
LEA AI calculates a composite investment score weighted across rental yield, safety, expat appeal, and market fundamentals. Each metric is backed by real transaction data from 2024–2026.
Compare studio to 4-bedroom pricing side-by-side. Both buy prices (PHP per sqm) and rental rates are shown, letting you model gross and net yields for different unit types.
Each area's strengths and weaknesses are curated from LEA's database of 10,000+ buyer inquiries and agent notes. This gives you a real-world picture beyond just the numbers.
See actual listings available in each area to ground the comparison in real inventory. Prices, yields, and unit types give you a concrete starting point for your search.
Most real estate comparison tools are designed for local buyers. LEA's Area Comparison was built from the ground up for international investors — factoring in foreign ownership quotas, visa pathways, remittance-friendly pricing, and the specific due-diligence questions that buyers from Japan, Korea, the US, and Australia actually ask.
All metrics are derived from public transaction data, developer disclosures, and verified rental records — not agent estimates or promotional materials.
Our proprietary scoring model weighs investment return, safety, expat appeal, and liquidity into a single comparable number. Updated quarterly with fresh transaction data.
All data is presented with foreign ownership quotas, visa considerations, and currency-neutral metrics — designed for buyers from Japan, Korea, the US, Australia, and beyond.
Prices, yields, and investment scores are refreshed based on Q1 2026 transaction data. Pre-selling launches and new project pipelines are factored into future outlook scores.
Bonifacio Global City — Manila's Highest-Demand Investment Hub
Quezon City — Manila's Largest City with Entry-Level to Mid-Range Value
Metro Manila's luxury real estate market is concentrated across six distinct districts, each with different price points, tenant demographics, and investment profiles. Here's what separates them.
The fastest-growing CBD in Metro Manila. BGC (Taguig) offers the strongest rental yields (7–9%), the largest expat community, and the best-planned urban infrastructure. Preferred entry point for first-time foreign buyers.
The original and most liquid real estate market in the Philippines. Makati offers trophy addresses, deep resale markets, and consistent capital appreciation — though entry prices are higher than BGC.
The most exclusive residential enclave in Metro Manila. Zero price corrections in 25 years. Ultra-low inventory keeps values stable. Preferred by HNW Filipinos, embassy staff, and long-term wealth preservers.
Metro Manila's second-largest CBD offers 30–40% lower entry prices versus BGC with competitive yields. Strong BPO tenant demand drives consistent rental occupancy. Ideal for value-oriented investors.
The premier southern corridor, favored by upper-class Filipino families and expats who value suburban space over urban density. Low-rise developments, golf courses, and international schools define this market.
The most populous city in Metro Manila, with strong university and healthcare-driven rental demand. Offers the most affordable entry prices among premium districts with solid long-term growth potential.
Important: Area-level data reflects median values across all developments within the district. Individual buildings may vary significantly based on developer reputation, building age, unit condition, floor level, and management quality. Always verify specific building quotas and current market rates with a licensed broker before any transaction.
The LEA Area Comparison uses a multi-factor weighted scoring model developed over three years of Metro Manila real estate research. Our data sources include PSA (Philippine Statistics Authority) housing data, developer sales disclosures, HOA records, HLURB filings, and first-hand transaction data from our partner broker network.
Investment Score (40% weight) is calculated from gross yield, projected capital appreciation (2-year and 5-year), market liquidity (days-on-market average), and developer delivery track record. Higher scores indicate stronger risk-adjusted return potential.
Safety Score (25% weight) aggregates Philippine National Police crime statistics, fire incidence records, flood risk assessment (NAMRIA data), and resident survey responses. Walkability and 24-hour security infrastructure are also factored in.
Expat Score (20% weight) is derived from the percentage of foreign nationals in the resident population, availability of international schools and clinics, English-language service penetration, and proximity to foreign embassy clusters.
Rental Yield Score (15% weight) is the mid-point of the gross yield range divided by 10, capped at 100 for comparability. The yield range itself is based on the 25th–75th percentile of verified rental transactions in each district over the prior 12 months.
All scores are updated quarterly. Pros and Cons lists are reviewed semi-annually and validated against current buyer feedback. Price tables use rolling 90-day averages, not outlier transactions.
Welcome to Luxury Makati. Are you looking to rent or buy in Manila?