HomeArea Comparison
LEA Intelligence Tool

Area Comparison Tool

Compare any two areas in Metro Manila side-by-side. Yields, prices, investment grades, pros & cons — all analyzed by LEA AI.

Share:XWhatsAppLINEFacebook
Rockwell
RockwellA+
Area A

Rockwell Center — Ultra-Premium Living for the Elite

Full Page
View All Rockwell Properties
VS
BGC
BGCA+
Area B

Bonifacio Global City — Manila's Highest-Demand Investment Hub

Full Page
View All BGC Properties

Investment Metrics Comparison

Overall Investment Score(Weighted: Invest 40% · Safety 25% · Expat 20% · Yield 15%)
Rockwell83/ 100
VS
3 pts
BGC86/ 100
Extremely Close
Rockwell 49%BGC 51%
Investment
88vs92
BGC +4
Safety
98vs95
Rockwell +3
Expat Appeal
92vs95
BGC +3
Yield Score
60vs80
BGC +20
Rockwell (Area A)
BGC (Area B)
Investment Score
LEA composite score
BGC
88
Rockwell
92
BGC
BGC leads by 4.0 pts
Gross Rental Yield
Annual rental yield
BGC
5.0–7.0%
Rockwell
7.0–9.0%
BGC
BGC leads by 2.0 pts
Safety Score
Security & livability
Rockwell
98
Rockwell
95
BGC
Rockwell leads by 3.0 pts
Expat Score
Foreign buyer appeal
BGC
92
Rockwell
95
BGC
BGC leads by 3.0 pts
Foreign Ownership
Eligible

Limited — early inquiry essential

Eligible

Foreign quota available in most buildings

Investment Grade
A+
A+
LEA AI Verdict

BGC scores higher on investment metrics (92 vs 88). For yield-focused investors, BGC is the stronger pick. Rockwell offers premium stability and liquidity.

Ask LEA

Pros & Cons

Area ARockwell
A+
Advantages
  • Highest capital appreciation in Metro Manila
  • Absolute scarcity of new supply
  • Ultra-premium security and privacy
  • Power Plant Mall lifestyle hub on-site
  • C-suite, diplomatic tenant profile
  • Proven 10-15% annual value growth
Considerations
  • Highest entry price in Metro Manila
  • Lower yield due to premium pricing (5-7%)
  • Very limited resale inventory
  • Foreign quota fills quickly
Area BBGC
A+
Advantages
  • Highest rental demand in Metro Manila
  • World-class walkable infrastructure
  • Strong expat and multinational tenant base
  • Consistent 7-9% gross rental yield
  • Premium capital appreciation history
  • Excellent building management standards
  • Near major international offices & embassies
Considerations
  • Highest entry price — PHP 170,000-250,000/sqm
  • Heavy traffic at perimeter roads
  • Competitive market — occupancy requires quality fit-out
  • HOA fees can be significant

Price & Rental Comparison

Area ARockwell
TypeBuy RangeRent/mo
Studio
30–45 sqm
₱8.0M – ₱12.5M₱35,000 – ₱55,000
1 Bedroom
55–75 sqm
₱15.0M – ₱22.0M₱55,000 – ₱90,000
2 Bedrooms
90–120 sqm
₱25.0M – ₱38.0M₱90,000 – ₱150,000
3 Bedrooms
140–200 sqm
₱40.0M – ₱65.0M₱150,000 – ₱280,000
Penthouse
300–600 sqm
₱85.0M – ₱180.0M₱350,000 – ₱700,000
Area BBGC
TypeBuy RangeRent/mo
Studio
22–35 sqm
₱4.4M – ₱7.0M₱28,000 – ₱45,000
1 Bedroom
40–60 sqm
₱8.0M – ₱15.0M₱45,000 – ₱75,000
2 Bedrooms
65–90 sqm
₱14.0M – ₱22.0M₱75,000 – ₱130,000
3 Bedrooms
100–150 sqm
₱22.0M – ₱38.0M₱120,000 – ₱200,000
Penthouse
200–400 sqm
₱50.0M – ₱120.0M₱250,000 – ₱500,000

Direct Price Comparison by Unit Type

Unit TypeRockwell — BuyRockwell — RentBGC — BuyBGC — Rent
Studio₱8.0M – ₱12.5M₱35,000 – ₱55,000₱4.4M – ₱7.0M₱28,000 – ₱45,000
1 Bedroom₱15.0M – ₱22.0M₱55,000 – ₱90,000₱8.0M – ₱15.0M₱45,000 – ₱75,000
2 Bedrooms₱25.0M – ₱38.0M₱90,000 – ₱150,000₱14.0M – ₱22.0M₱75,000 – ₱130,000
3 Bedrooms₱40.0M – ₱65.0M₱150,000 – ₱280,000₱22.0M – ₱38.0M₱120,000 – ₱200,000
Penthouse₱85.0M – ₱180.0M₱350,000 – ₱700,000₱50.0M – ₱120.0M₱250,000 – ₱500,000
Green = lower entry price for that unit type. Prices are market estimates as of 2026.

Featured Properties

Comparison FAQs

Area ARockwell FAQs

Rockwell's scarcity is engineered — Rockwell Land tightly controls the number of units released. Combined with the premium lifestyle infrastructure and exclusive community, demand consistently outpaces supply.

Area BBGC FAQs

BGC consistently ranks as the safest area in Metro Manila. The district has 24/7 security, well-lit streets, and low crime rates. It is considered safer than most Western cities of comparable size.

Similar Comparisons

How to Use This Comparison Tool

01

Select Two Areas

Choose any two of Metro Manila's premium districts from the dropdowns — BGC, Makati, Rockwell, Ortigas, Alabang, or Quezon City. Each combination generates a unique side-by-side analysis.

02

Review Investment Metrics

LEA AI calculates a composite investment score weighted across rental yield, safety, expat appeal, and market fundamentals. Each metric is backed by real transaction data from 2024–2026.

03

Analyze Price Tables

Compare studio to 4-bedroom pricing side-by-side. Both buy prices (PHP per sqm) and rental rates are shown, letting you model gross and net yields for different unit types.

04

Read Pros & Cons

Each area's strengths and weaknesses are curated from LEA's database of 10,000+ buyer inquiries and agent notes. This gives you a real-world picture beyond just the numbers.

05

Browse Sample Properties

See actual listings available in each area to ground the comparison in real inventory. Prices, yields, and unit types give you a concrete starting point for your search.

Why This Tool

The Only Metro Manila Comparison Built for Foreign Investors

Most real estate comparison tools are designed for local buyers. LEA's Area Comparison was built from the ground up for international investors — factoring in foreign ownership quotas, visa pathways, remittance-friendly pricing, and the specific due-diligence questions that buyers from Japan, Korea, the US, and Australia actually ask.

Objective Data, Not Sales Pitches

All metrics are derived from public transaction data, developer disclosures, and verified rental records — not agent estimates or promotional materials.

LEA AI Composite Scoring

Our proprietary scoring model weighs investment return, safety, expat appeal, and liquidity into a single comparable number. Updated quarterly with fresh transaction data.

Built for International Buyers

All data is presented with foreign ownership quotas, visa considerations, and currency-neutral metrics — designed for buyers from Japan, Korea, the US, Australia, and beyond.

Live 2026 Data

Prices, yields, and investment scores are refreshed based on Q1 2026 transaction data. Pre-selling launches and new project pipelines are factored into future outlook scores.

Rockwell vs BGC: Market Context

Rockwell

Rockwell Center — Ultra-Premium Living for the Elite

A+
LEA Grade

Avg Buy Price
PHP 280,000/sqm
Avg Rent 1BR
PHP 55,000–90,000/mo
Gross Yield
5.0–7.0%
Safety Score
98/100
Key Strengths
Highest capital appreciation in Metro Manila
Absolute scarcity of new supply
Ultra-premium security and privacy
Full Rockwell Analysis

BGC

Bonifacio Global City — Manila's Highest-Demand Investment Hub

A+
LEA Grade

Avg Buy Price
PHP 200,000/sqm
Avg Rent 1BR
PHP 45,000–75,000/mo
Gross Yield
7.0–9.0%
Safety Score
95/100
Key Strengths
Highest rental demand in Metro Manila
World-class walkable infrastructure
Strong expat and multinational tenant base
Full BGC Analysis

Understanding Metro Manila's Premium Real Estate Districts

Metro Manila's luxury real estate market is concentrated across six distinct districts, each with different price points, tenant demographics, and investment profiles. Here's what separates them.

Bonifacio Global City (BGC)

Highest Yield

The fastest-growing CBD in Metro Manila. BGC (Taguig) offers the strongest rental yields (7–9%), the largest expat community, and the best-planned urban infrastructure. Preferred entry point for first-time foreign buyers.

View full analysis

Makati CBD

Trophy Address

The original and most liquid real estate market in the Philippines. Makati offers trophy addresses, deep resale markets, and consistent capital appreciation — though entry prices are higher than BGC.

View full analysis

Rockwell Center

Capital Preservation

The most exclusive residential enclave in Metro Manila. Zero price corrections in 25 years. Ultra-low inventory keeps values stable. Preferred by HNW Filipinos, embassy staff, and long-term wealth preservers.

View full analysis

Ortigas Center

Best Value

Metro Manila's second-largest CBD offers 30–40% lower entry prices versus BGC with competitive yields. Strong BPO tenant demand drives consistent rental occupancy. Ideal for value-oriented investors.

View full analysis

Alabang

Southern Premium

The premier southern corridor, favored by upper-class Filipino families and expats who value suburban space over urban density. Low-rise developments, golf courses, and international schools define this market.

View full analysis

Quezon City

Volume & Growth

The most populous city in Metro Manila, with strong university and healthcare-driven rental demand. Offers the most affordable entry prices among premium districts with solid long-term growth potential.

View full analysis

Important: Area-level data reflects median values across all developments within the district. Individual buildings may vary significantly based on developer reputation, building age, unit condition, floor level, and management quality. Always verify specific building quotas and current market rates with a licensed broker before any transaction.

Our Comparison Methodology

The LEA Area Comparison uses a multi-factor weighted scoring model developed over three years of Metro Manila real estate research. Our data sources include PSA (Philippine Statistics Authority) housing data, developer sales disclosures, HOA records, HLURB filings, and first-hand transaction data from our partner broker network.

Investment Score (40% weight) is calculated from gross yield, projected capital appreciation (2-year and 5-year), market liquidity (days-on-market average), and developer delivery track record. Higher scores indicate stronger risk-adjusted return potential.

Safety Score (25% weight) aggregates Philippine National Police crime statistics, fire incidence records, flood risk assessment (NAMRIA data), and resident survey responses. Walkability and 24-hour security infrastructure are also factored in.

Expat Score (20% weight) is derived from the percentage of foreign nationals in the resident population, availability of international schools and clinics, English-language service penetration, and proximity to foreign embassy clusters.

Rental Yield Score (15% weight) is the mid-point of the gross yield range divided by 10, capped at 100 for comparability. The yield range itself is based on the 25th–75th percentile of verified rental transactions in each district over the prior 12 months.

All scores are updated quarterly. Pros and Cons lists are reviewed semi-annually and validated against current buyer feedback. Price tables use rolling 90-day averages, not outlier transactions.

RUI — Ask Anything
Luxury Makati · AI Concierge
Concierge

Welcome to Luxury Makati. Are you looking to rent or buy in Manila?

Luxury Makati · AI ConciergeEN
WhatsApp Us